Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Tally

The following table is a tally of all Top 4 finishes in the Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship main events, team events and winter events based on the total placement count of each region.

This ranking is ordered in a similar style as the Olympics – they are sorted by the amount of 1st-place finishes, followed by 2nd-place finishes, then 3-4th-place finishes. A victory in a team event is counted as one medal.

 

Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Tally

Rank Region 1st 2nd 3 – 4th Total
1 Hong Kong Hong Kong 7 2 8 17
2 Taiwan Taiwan 6 8 11 25
3 Malaysia Malaysia 6 7 3 16
4 Singapore Singapore 4 5 11 20
5 Philippines Philippines 4 3 5 12
6 Japan Japan 1 2 1 4
7 South Korea South Korea 1 1 5 7
8 Thailand Thailand 2 2

 

  • Japan participated in the initial years of the Asia Championship and exited after 2005.
  • South Korea joined the Asia Championship in 2004 and exited after 2015.

 

Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship

2020 Winter
Manila, Philippines
1st Taiwan Lin You Jyun (林佑駿)
2nd Philippines Hiroshi Odate
3 – 4th Hong Kong Leung Ka Fu (梁家富)
Singapore Ryan Leong
2019
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Philippines Angelino Espiritu
2nd Philippines Louren Vidad
3 – 4th Malaysia Alvin Hsu (許世融)
Hong Kong Law Ming Fung (羅銘峰)
2019 Winter
Hong Kong
1st Philippines Angelino Espiritu
2nd Taiwan Huang Cheng Yao (黃承堯)
3 – 4th Singapore Sherwyn Lim
Philippines Nathaniel Laureano
2018
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1st Malaysia Low Weng Fong
2nd Taiwan Wang Chia Ching (汪家慶)
3 – 4th Philippines Gerald Kent Hui
Hong Kong Lai Cheuk Shing (黎焯誠)
2018 Winter
Tokyo, Japan
1st Philippines Gerald Kent Hui
2nd Philippines John Kevin Alcantara
3 – 4th Taiwan Wu Kai Feng
Hong Kong Cheung Wing Ho (張穎豪)
2017
Kaohsiung, Taiwan
1st Malaysia Ho Yun Kang
2nd Singapore Milton Chua
3 – 4th Taiwan Hsu Li Te (許立德)
Taiwan Huang Shin En (黃新恩)
2016
Hong Kong
1st Taiwan Hsiao Tsun Yu
2nd Taiwan Luo Wen Chin
3 – 4th Hong Kong Lai Cheuk Shing
Singapore Tan Wan Xin
2015 SP
Singapore
1st Taiwan Hsiao Tsun Yu
2nd Taiwan Chiu Chza Hsiang
3 – 4th Singapore Michael Santoso
Malaysia Yeo Gou Jie
2015
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Malaysia Kee Kian Sim
2nd Malaysia Ho Yun Kang
3 – 4th Singapore Michael Santoso
Singapore Yu Bixuan
2014 Plus
Hong Kong
1st Taiwan Chen Po Nian (陳柏年)
Taiwan Lin Sheng Rong
Taiwan Chien Yen Jui
2nd Hong Kong Liu Hoi Ki (廖凱棋)
Hong Kong Kong Tze Hing
Hong Kong Chau Wing Him (周永謙)
3rd Taiwan Zeng Jun Jie
Taiwan Luo Shao Jun
Taiwan Luo Lan Bin
4th South Korea Jeon Jong-Kwang
South Korea Lee In-Nyeong
South Korea Lee Ka-Ram
2014
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Singapore Calvin Ang
2nd Hong Kong Kwang Ka Ho
3rd Philippines Elvis Agoto
4th Hong Kong Cheung Wing Ho (張穎豪)
2013 Plus
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Taiwan Lin Yi Chun
Taiwan Wu Chung Wei
Taiwan Sun Jen Hsiang
2nd Taiwan Lin Sheng Rong
Taiwan Chen Po Nian (陳柏年)
Taiwan Hsieh Jia Chi
3rd Thailand Juldis Kludpuang
Thailand Weerapun Suebyoubol
Thailand Wittawin Waitsuparat
4th South Korea Song Ji-Ho
South Korea Shin Hyeon
South Korea Park Jae-Hyeon
2013
Bangkok, Thailand
1st South Korea Choi Jun-Hyeong
2nd Malaysia Kee Kian Sim
3rd Philippines Edsel Gozon
2012 Plus
Hong Kong
1st Taiwan Wu Chung Wei
Taiwan Lin Yi Chun
Taiwan Sun Jen Hsiang
2nd Malaysia Teoh Zhen Pei
Malaysia Ng Wei Qin
Malaysia Shahmir Bin Roshidi
3rd Hong Kong Yeung Chu Fai
Hong Kong Leung Siu Pan
Hong Kong Sheung Kwan Hoi To
4th Singapore Johann Loke
Singapore William Oh
Singapore Yu Bixuan
2012
Singapore
1st Singapore Soh Jun Yuan
2nd Singapore Kenneth Koh
3rd Philippines Edsel Gozon
4th South Korea Lee Seong-Hoon
2011 Plus
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Philippines Jomer Flores
Philippines Luigi Kario Bonillo
Philippines Rey Vincent Lim
2nd Malaysia Yap Wei Keong
Malaysia Chen Yau Sin
Malaysia Tan Sung Lee
3rd South Korea Han Byeong-Tak
South Korea Kim Chi-Su
South Korea Park Jun-Sik
4th Thailand Wichapon Tasanaboriboon
Thailand Juladis Klandpuang
Thailand Thachapol Seumsai
2011
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1st Singapore Soh Jun Yuan
2nd South Korea Noh Jea-Yeong
3rd Taiwan Liu Hsiao Wei
4th Malaysia Tan Sung Lee
2010 Plus
Hong Kong
1st Malaysia Kee Kian Sim
Malaysia Yeo Gou Jie
Malaysia Lim Jun Yan
2nd Taiwan Lu Bou Chuan
Taiwan Lyu Yan De
Taiwan Chien Yen Jui
3rd Singapore Soh Jun Yuan
Singapore Tan Wan Xin
Singapore Michael Santoso
4th South Korea Hwang Soo-Bin
South Korea Kang Byung-Geun
South Korea Sin Hyun
2010
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Malaysia Teng Wan Choon
2nd Taiwan She Wei Hao (佘威皓)
3rd Taiwan Jiao Zhi Chen (焦桎誠)
4th Singapore Eu Yong Xiang (余永祥)
2009
Hong Kong
1st Malaysia Kee Kian Sim
2nd Singapore Yeo Gou Jie
3rd Hong Kong Luk Chi Hang (陸志恆)
2008
Singapore
1st Singapore Toh Hong Li
2nd Singapore Wong Suikai
3rd Singapore Lim Yulong
4th Singapore Phua Shi Fu
2007
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Hong Kong Shum King Hang (岑競亨)
2nd Malaysia
3rd Taiwan
4th Taiwan
2006
Hong Kong
1st Hong Kong Too Yuet Chun (陶逸雋)
2nd
3rd
4th
2005
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Hong Kong Luk Chi Hang (陸志恆)
2nd Taiwan Zhang Hao Jun (張皓鈞)
3rd Japan Togawa Masatoshi (户川雅俊)
4th Taiwan Cai Zong Lin (蔡宗霖)
2004
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Hong Kong Too Yuet Chun (陶逸雋)
2nd Malaysia Chung Bao Tang (钟宝堂)
3rd Taiwan Yao Shun Yueh (姚舜岳)
4th
2003
Taipei, Taiwan
1st Hong Kong Or Kin Pong
2nd
3rd
4th
2002
Tokyo, Japan
1st Japan
2nd Singapore Lin Jun Jie
3rd
4th
2001
Tokyo, Japan
1st Hong Kong
2nd Japan
3rd
4th Taiwan Wu Hung Chang (吳浤彰)
2000
Tokyo, Japan
1st Hong Kong Tam Yee Luk (タム・イールク)
2nd Japan
3rd
4th

You may also like...

Leave a Reply