Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship 2019

The Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship 2019 was held in Taipei, Taiwan on the 16 June 2019.

19 duelists from Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and China dueled for the title of the Asia Champion. The Champion and Finalist were also invited to represent Asia in the World Championship 2018.

The 19 duelists were invited as follow:

  • 6 duelists from each region’s Asia Championship 2019 Qualifier
  • 6 duelists from each region’s Ranking Tournament 2018 Season 3 + 4
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Taiwan 2018
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Hong Kong 2018
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Malaysia 2019
  • 1 duelist from Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Winter 2019

Format:

  • 5 rounds of Swiss
  • Top 8 Single Elimination

As the Asia Championship Winter 2019 Champion is directly seeded to the Top 8, the other 18 duelists will play in the Swiss to determine the remaining 7 players who will move on to the Single Elimination stage.

 

Asia Championship 2019

1st Philippines Angelino Espiritu Phantom Knights Orcust
2nd Philippines Louren Vidad Phantom Knights Orcust
3 – 4th Malaysia Alvin Hsu Salamangreat
Hong Kong Law Ming Fung “Brian” Altergeist
5 – 8th Hong Kong Kong Tse Hing Salamangreat
Malaysia Thai Kok Jing Subterror
Taiwan Lin Yen Hsu Subterror
Taiwan Chiu Yu Tang Sky Striker
9 – 17th China Huang He Nan Trickstar
Philippines John Kevin Alcantara Phantom Knights Orcust
Singapore Seng Loong Salamangreat
Taiwan Chien Hung Salamangreat
Thailand Kittipong Srikittichai Phantom Knights Orcust
Taiwan Su Chiu Mao Trickstar
China Li Zi Hao Salamangreat
Singapore Winson Lim Frog Paleozoic
Hong Kong Yuen Chak Ho Phantom Knights Orcust
Taiwan Wu Ting En Phantom Knights Orcust
Thailand Sompong Phosai Burning Abyss

 

Asia Championship 2019 Competitors

Asia 2019 Representatives
From left to right: Angelino Espiritu (Philippines), Wang Chia Ching (Taiwan), Louren Vidad (Philippines)

 

1st, Philippines Angelino Espiritu [Orcust]

Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

2nd, Philippines Louren Vidad [Orcust]

Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

3 – 4th, Malaysia Alvin Hsu [Salamangreat]

Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

3 – 4th, Hong Kong Law Ming Fung [Altergeist]

Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

References

You may also like...

Leave a Reply