Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship 2019

The Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship 2019 was held on 16 June 2019 in Taipei, Taiwan.

19 duelists were invited as follow:

  • 6 duelists from each region’s Asia Championship 2019 Qualifier
  • 6 duelists from each region’s Ranking Tournament 2018 Season 3 + 4
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Taiwan 2018
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Hong Kong 2018
  • 2 duelists from Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament Malaysia 2019
  • 1 duelist from Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Winter 2019

Format:

  • 5 rounds of Swiss
  • Top 8 Single Elimination

As the Asia Championship Winter 2019 Champion is directly seeded to the Top 8, the other 16 duelists will play in the Swiss to determine the remaining 7 players who will move on to the Single Elimination stage.

 

Asia Championship 2019

1st Philippines Angelino Espiritu Phantom Knights Orcust
2nd Philippines Louren Vidad Phantom Knights Orcust
3 – 4th Malaysia Alvin Hsu Salamangreat
Hong Kong Law Ming Fung Altergeist
5 – 8th Hong Kong Kong Tse Hing Salamangreat
Malaysia Thai Kok Jing Subterror
Taiwan Lin Yen Hsu Subterror
Taiwan Chiu Yu Tang Sky Striker
9 – 19th China Huang He Nan Trickstar
Philippines John Kevin Alcantara Subterror
Singapore Seah Seng Loong Salamangreat
Taiwan Chien Hung Salamangreat
Thailand Kittipong Srikittichai Phantom Knights Orcust
Taiwan Su Chiu Mao Trickstar
China Li Zi Hao Salamangreat
Singapore Winson Lim Frog Paleozoic
Hong Kong Yuen Chak Ho Grinder Phantom Knights Orcust
Taiwan Wu Ting En Phantom Knights Orcust
Thailand Sompong Phosai Burning Abyss

 

Asia Championship 2019 Competitors

World Championship 2019 Asia Representatives
Angelino Espiritu (Philippines), Wang Chia Ching (Taiwan), Louren Vidad (Philippines)

 

1st, Angelino Espiritu (Philippines) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019, Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

2nd, Louren Vidad (Philippines) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019, Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

3 – 4th, Alvin Hsu (Malaysia) [Salamangreat]

Source: Asia Championship 2019, Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

3 – 4th, Law Ming Fung (Hong Kong) [Altergeist]

Source: Asia Championship 2019, Yu-Gi-Oh! Events

 

5 – 8th, Kong Tse Hing (Hong Kong) [Salamangreat]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

5 – 8th, Thai Kok Jing (Malaysia) [Subterror]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

5 – 8th, Lin Yen Hsu (Taiwan) [Subterror]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

5 – 8th, Chiu Yu Tang (Taiwan) [Sky Striker]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Huang He Nan (China) [Trickstar]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, John Kevin Alcantara (Philippines) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Seah Seng Loong (Singapore) [Salamangreat]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Chien Hung (Taiwan) [Salamangreat]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Kittipong Srikittichai (Thailand) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Su Chiu Mao (China) [Trickstar]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Li Zi Hao (China) [Salamangreat]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Winson Lim (Singapore) [Frog Paleozoic]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Yuen Chak Ho (Hong Kong) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Wu Ting En (Taiwan) [Orcust]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

9 – 19th, Sompong Phosai (Thailand) [Burning Abyss]

Source: Asia Championship 2019

 

References

You may also like...

Leave a Reply