Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Plus Qualifier 2014

Asia Championship Plus Qualifier 2014

The Asia Championship Plus 2014 will be held in Hong Kong on the 14th December 2014. Players will form a team of 3 and battle it out in their qualifiers for the rights to represent their respective region – Hong Kong, Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Taiwan – in the Asia Championship Plus 2014.

 

Philippines

 

The Philippines qualifier was held on the 18th October 2014. With Booster SP: Tribe Force released a week earlier, this was the debut of Nekroz.

1st
Team Asiong
Irwin Arogo [Nekroz]
Chito Racimo [Nekroz]
Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Nekroz]
2nd
Team Abort
Abiel Alejandro [Shaddoll]
Alvin Rodriguez [Qliphort]
Rizaldy Belarmino [Qliphort]
3rd
Team Tiwala Lang
Kenneth Febra [Masked HERO]
Gerald Hui [Qliphort]
Chester Sombillo [Nekroz]
4th
Team Kim Chiu
Carlo Santos “Edward Taguinod” [Qliphort]
Karlo Bonillo [Qliphort]
Merix Bartolo [Nekroz]
Team Philippines

Team Philippines – Elvis Agoto, Irwin Arogo and Chito Racimo

 

Malaysia

 

The Malaysia qualifier was held on the 2nd November 2014.

1st
Team Malaysia
Teoh Zhen Pei “Zack” [Qliphort]
Kee Kian Sim “Sam” [Nekroz]
Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Nekroz]
2nd
Team Duel Lancers
Johnson Heng [Nekroz]
Wan Wailoon [Nekroz]
Chris [Qliphort]
3rd-4th
Team KFC
Wesley Seek [Nekroz]
Sherwyn Lim [Qliphort]
Yu Bixuan [Nekroz]
3rd-4th
Team Born2win
Low Weng Fong [Nekroz]
Shahmir Roshidi [Nekroz]
Andrew Ng [Nekroz]
Team Malaysia

Team Malaysia – Kee Kian Sim “Sam”, Teoh Zhen Pei “Zack” and Yeo Gou Jie “Alex”

 

Singapore

 

The Singapore qualifier was held on the 9th November 2014. As the other teams are unable to attend, Team KFC Upsize consisting of Wesley Seek, Sherwyn Lim and Yu Bixuan will be representing Singapore in the Asia Championship Plus 2014.

1st
Team #sexymenplayingcards
Andrew Ng [Nekroz]
Low Weng Fong [Nekroz]
Oon Lip Sen [Nekroz]
2nd
Team Rocket
Ye Hong Yuan [Yang Zing]
Sun Xiyun [Nekroz]
Alex Awyong [Qliphort]
3rd-4th
Team KFC Upsize
Wesley Seek [Nekroz]
Sherwyn Lim [Nekroz]
Yu Bixuan [Nekroz]
3rd-4th
Team Alexoahcotereh
Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Nekroz]
Tan Jia Jie [Qliphort]
Bryan Chua [Qliphort]
Team Singapore

Team Singapore – Sherwyn Lim, Wesley Seek and Yu Bixuan

 

Taiwan

 

The Taiwan qualifier for the Japanese format was held on the 16th November 2014. Only products released before 12th October 2014 were allowed, forbidding the usage of new cards from The Secret of Evolution.

1st
Team 決鬥史萊姆
[Qliphort]
[Nekroz]
[Nekroz]
2nd
Team 見證奇蹟的時刻
[Nekroz]
[Qliphort]
[Nekroz]
3rd
Team ㄈㄓ隊
[Constellar Artifact]
[Nekroz]
[Qliphort]
4th
Team 盧耀晨遲到
[Nekroz]
[Qliphort]
[Nekroz]
Team Taiwan 1

Team Taiwan 1 (Japanese Format Qualifier)

The Taiwan qualifier for the Traditional Chinese format was also held on the 16th November 2014.

Team Taiwan 2

Team Taiwan 2 (Traditional Chinese Qualifier)

 

Korea

 

The Korea qualifier (2014 Asia Tour Invitational) was held on the 30th November 2014.

1st
Team 대구 듀얼챔프 BLACK
Bae Geon-yeol [Qliphort]
Jang In-hwan [Shaddoll]
Yun Chi-ho [Masked HERO]
2nd
Team 짜장면 시키신 분?
Lee In-yeong [Hand Artifact]
Jeon Jong-kwang [Shaddoll]
Lee Ga-ram [Qliphort]
3rd
Team 여권발급 완료
Kim Tae-woo [Infernity]
Jo Hyeon-tak [Shaddoll]
Kim Kyung-hwan [Qliphort]
4th
Team 홍콩가자 송지호
Song Ji-hyo [Artifact]
Noh Si-jin [Qliphort]
Kim Myung-jun [Shaddoll]

 

Hong Kong

 

The Hong Kong qualifier will be held on the 14th December 2014.

 

Representatives

 

Here are the teams that will be representing their region to play in the Asia Championship Plus 2014. The decks listed are what the representatives played during their respective qualifiers, they may choose to play a different deck in the Asia Championship Plus 2014.

Philippines Team Philippines Irwin Arogo [Nekroz]
Chito Racimo [Nekroz]
Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Nekroz]
Malaysia Team Malaysia Teoh Zhen Pei “Zack” [Qliphort]
Kee Kian Sim “Sam” [Nekroz]
Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Nekroz]
Singapore Team Singapore Wesley Seek [Nekroz]
Sherwyn Lim [Nekroz]
Yu Bixuan [Nekroz]
Taiwan Team Taiwan 1 [Qliphort]
[Nekroz]
[Nekroz]
Taiwan Team Taiwan 2   [Machina Gadget]
  [Machina Gadget]
  [Machina Gadget]
South Korea Team Korea Bae Geon-yeol [Qliphort]
Jang In-hwan [Shaddoll]
Yun Chi-ho [Masked HERO]
Hong Kong Team Hong Kong 1  
 
 
Hong Kong Team Hong Kong 2  
 
 
References

5 Responses

  1. Choi jun hyeong says:

    http://m.blog.naver.com/full_moon03/220173610520

    Asia championship plus qualifier korea

  2. Anonymous says:

    https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.907504182647284&type=1

    3rd Hong Kong qualifier for the Japanese format

    The 1st and 4th will be uploaded later.

Leave a Reply