Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015

Asia_Championship_SP_Qualifier_banner

The Asia Championship SP 2015 will be held in Singapore on the 31st January 2016.

Duelists will battle it out in their qualifiers for the rights to represent their respective region – Hong Kong, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Taiwan – in the Asia Championship SP 2015.

Duelists with the highest points in the Ranking Tournaments 2015/2016 Season 1 and Season 2 combined of each region will receive invitation rights to participant in the Asia Championship SP 2015 as well.

As such, a total of 12 duelists will battle it out in the Asia Championship SP 2015, and win an invitation to the Asia Championship 2016.

 

Philippines

 

The Philippines Qualifier was held on the 12th – 13th December 2015.

1st Irwin Arogo [Performapal Performage]
2nd Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Performapal Performage]
3 – 4th Carlo Veloso [Performapal Performage]
Cedric Vergel [Performapal Performage]
5 – 8th Louren Vidad [Performapal Performage]
Pol Limjoco [HERO]
Chito Racimo [Burning Abyss]
Jc Francisco [Performapal Performage]

*Irwin Arogo is unable to attend the Asia Championship SP 2015 and taking his place will be Elvis Agoto.

Irwin Arogo

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Philippines Champion
Irwin Arogo

 

Hong Kong

 

The Hong Kong Qualifier (Japanese Format) was held on the 13th December 2015.

1st Shen Chenguang [Performapal Performage]
2nd Lee Kin Shun [Performapal Performage]
3 – 4th Leung Siu Pan [Performapal Performage]
Lai Cheuk Shing [Performapal Performage]
5 – 8th [Performapal Performage]
[Performapal Performage]
[Performapal Performage]
[Burning Abyss]

*Shen Chenguang is ineligible for the invitation and the invite is awarded to Lee Kin Shun instead.

Shen Chenguang

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Hong Kong (JP) Champion
Shen Chenguang (right)

The Hong Kong Qualifier (Traditional Chinese Format) was held on the 20th December 2015.

1st Chau Wing Him [Atlantean Mermail]
2nd Lao Ka Yiu [Atlantean Mermail]
3 – 4th Cheng Chi Hang [Atlantean Mermail]
Yip Kin Long [Atlantean Mermail]
Chau Wing Him

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Hong Kong (TC) Champion
Chau Wing Him (center)

 

Taiwan

 

The Taiwan Qualifier (Japanese Format) was held on the 19th December 2015.

1st Hsiao Tsun Yu [Performapal Performage]
2nd Chen Ze Ren [Burning Abyss]
3rd Benson Lu [Burning Abyss]
4th Tsai Tsung Chun [Performapal Dracoslayer]
5 – 8th Chih Cheng Yang [Performapal Performage]
Hong Li Ing [Performapal Performage]
Liu Shihchun [Performapal Performage]
Song Sange Wang [Performapal Performage]
Hsiao Tsun Yu

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Taiwan (JP) Champion
Hsiao Tsun Yu

The Taiwan Qualifier (Traditional Chinese Format) was held on the 20th December 2015.

1st Ciou Jiaxiang [Fire King]
2nd Jiao Zhi Cheng [Fire King]
3rd Tsai Cheng Yuan [Fire King]
4th Lin Sheng Rong [Fire King]
Ciou Jiaxiang

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Taiwan (TC) Champion
Ciou Jiaxiang

 

Malaysia

 

The Malaysia Qualifier was held on the 26th – 27th December 2015.

1st Kee Kian Sim “Sam” [Performapal Performage]
2nd Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Performapal Performage]
3 – 4th Low Weng Fong [Burning Abyss]
Thai Kok Jing [Monarch]
5 – 8th Ho Yun Kang “Fishtank” [Performapal Performage]
Milton Chua
Yu Bixuan [Performapal Performage]
Ren Koi [Burning Abyss]

*Kee Kian Sim “Sam” is unable to attend the Asia Championship SP 2015 and taking his place will be Yeo Gou Jie “Alex”.

Kee Kian Sim "Sam"

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Malaysia Champion
Kee Kian Sim “Sam” (right)

 

Singapore

 

The Singapore Qualifier was held on the 31st January 2016.

1st Michael Santoso “Baha” [Performapal Dracoslayer]
2nd Jonas Bai [Performapal Dracoslayer]
3 – 4th Ong Wei Sheng [Burning Abyss]
Alex Yeo [Performapal Dracoslayer]
5 – 8th Sun Xi Yun [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Melvin Tan [Burning Abyss]
Tan Wan Xin [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Tew Qi Sen [Magical Explosion Monarch FTK]
Asia Championship SP

Asia Championship SP Qualifier 2015 – Singapore Champion
Michael Santoso “Baha” (right)

 

Representatives

 

Here are the 12 representatives that will be participating in the Asia Championship SP 2015. The Champion of the Asia Championship SP 2015 will earn a spot in the Asia Championship 2016. The decks listed are what the representatives played during their respective qualifiers, they may choose to play a different deck in the Asia Championship 2016.

Ranking 2015 – Hong Kong Hong Kong Law Ming Fung “Brian”
Ranking 2015 – Malaysia Malaysia Chong Chan Yin
Ranking 2015 – Philippines Philippines Stychen Tan
Ranking 2015 – Singapore Singapore Calvin Ang
Ranking 2015 – Taiwan Taiwan Shao Yi Ming
ACSPQ2015 – Philippines Philippines Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Performapal Performage]
ACSPQ2015 – Hong Kong (JP) Hong Kong Lee Kin Shun [Performapal Performage]
ACSPQ2015 – Hong Kong (TC) Hong Kong Chau Wing Him [Atlantean Mermail]
ACSPQ2015 – Taiwan (JP) Taiwan Hsiao Tsun Yu [Performapal Performage]
ACSPQ2015 – Taiwan (TC) Taiwan Ciou Jiaxiang [Fire King]
ACSPQ2015 – Malaysia Malaysia Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Performapal Performage]
ACSPQ2015 – Singapore Singapore Michael Santoso [Performapal Dracoslayer]

 

References

4 Responses

  1. Myth says:

    Congratulations to the winner!

  2. Myth says:

    Also I heard that Junjun will represent Ph since both finalists are teammates they just do it for show. Correct me if I’m wrong.

  3. Tom says:

    Fail of yugioh, 1 format deck, the winner is the one who has the best luck in that day.

Leave a Reply