Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia Championship Qualifier 2016

Asia_Championship_Qualifier_2016

The Asia Championship 2016 will be held in Hong Kong on 19 June 2016.

Duelists will battle it out in their qualifiers for the rights to represent their respective region – Hong Kong, Korea, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand – in the Asia Championship 2016.

Duelists with the highest points in the Ranking Tournaments 2015 of each region will receive invitation rights to participant in the Asia Championship 2016 as well.

The YOT Hong Kong 2015 and YOT Taiwan 2016 Champions with the respective Asia Premier Champions will also be participating in the Asia Championship 2016.

The Asia Championship SP 2015 Champion will be returning for the Asia Championship 2016.

Together, a total of 18 duelists will be invited to the Asia Championship 2016, and they will be playing for the rights to represent Asia in the World Championship 2016.

 

Philippines

 

The Philippines Qualifier was held on the 14 – 15 May 2016.

A playlist of the quarter-final, semi-final and final matches are available on the YouTube channel – Yu-Gi-Oh! Asia PH.

1st Louren Vidad [Nekroz]
2nd Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Blue-Eyes]
3rd Rizaldy Adolfo Belarmino [Atlantean Mermail]
4th Anan Quipit [Qliphort]
5 – 8th Hiroshi Odate [Metalfoe]
Joel Amad [D/D]
Aram Marcelo [Qliphort]
Gideon C. DelaCruz [Metalfoe]
Asia Championship Qualifier 2016 - Philippines Champion Louren Vidad

Asia Championship 2016 Philippines Qualifier Champion
Louren Vidad

The Philippines Champion, Louren Vidad, is unable to attend the Asia Championship 2016. The invitation has been passed down to the 1st Runner-up, Elvis Agoto “Junjun”.

 

Singapore

 

The Singapore Qualifier was held on the 22 May 2016.

A playlist of the Ro16, quarter-final, semi-final and final matches are available on the YouTube channel – Sg CardMart.

1st Soh Jun Yuan “Jeff” [Blue-Eyes]
2nd Yong Qian Rui [Blue-Eyes]
3 – 4th Clarence Foo [D/D]
Wesley Seek [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
5 – 8th Lim Jun Jie [Metalfoe]
Winson Lim [Blue-Eyes]
Ryan Stark [Metalfoe]
Sebastian Tan [Blue-Eyes]
Asia Championship 2016 Singapore Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Singapore Qualifier Champion
Soh Jun Yuan

 

Taiwan

 

The Taiwan (Traditional Chinese Format) Qualifier was held on the 28 May 2016.

1st Lin You-jyun (林佑駿) [Atlantean Mermail]
2nd Chen Bo-nian (陳柏年) [Atlantean Mermail]
3 – 4th Ciou Jian-xiang (邱嘉翔) [Atlantean Mermail]
Huang Nung-en (黃農恩) [Atlantean Mermail]
5 – 8th Benson Lu Zhen-bang (盧震邦) [Atlantean Mermail]
Tsai Cheng-yuan (蔡乘願) [Atlantean Mermail]
Wu Bai-yi (吳柏逸) [Atlantean Mermail]
Zeng Yi-xun (曾奕勳) [Atlantean Mermail]
Asia Championship 2016 Taiwan (TC) Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Taiwan (TC) Qualifier Champion
Lin You-jyun

The Taiwan (Japanese Format) Qualifier was held on the 29 May 2016.

1st Yang Shi-fan (楊適帆) [D/D]
2nd Huang Nung-en (黃農恩) [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
3 – 4th Kuo Pai-hung (郭栢宏) [Blue-Eyes]
Lin Yi-shiung (林義雄) [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
5 – 8th Chen Min-jet (陳明杰)
Guo Ren-jyun (郭任鈞)
Jiao Zhi-chen (焦桎誠)
Lee You-heng (李祐亨)
Asia Championship 2016 Taiwan Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Taiwan (JP) Qualifier Champion
Yang Shi-fan

The Taiwan (JP) Champion, Yang Shi-fan, is unable to attend the Asia Championship 2016. The invitation has been passed down to the 1st Runner-up, Huang Nung-en.

 

Malaysia

 

The Malaysia Qualifier was held on the 29 May 2016.

1st Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Blue-Eyes]
2nd Tan Chun Wee [Metalfoe]
3 – 4th Colin Ang Bing Shen [Blue-Eyes]
Yong Qian Rui [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
Asia Championship 2016 Malaysia Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Malaysia Qualifier Champion
Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” (left)

 

Thailand

 

The Thailand Qualifier was held on the 5 June 2016.

1st Satanantana Rungnuppakunsi [Ritual Burning Abyss]
2nd Weerapun Suebyoubol [Blue-Eyes]
3 – 4th Kittipos Anantaseree [Atlantean Mermail]
Phuttichai Khajonkettikoon [Blue-Eyes]
5 – 8th Sutipat Tiyapanitkun [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
Thanachit Fulchalreamsin [D/D]
Jirawat Rattanaputtasakorn [Metalfoe]
Poj Shin Santivatr [D/D]

A video of the final match is available on the Facebook page – Nida Group.

Asia Championship 2016 Thailand Qualifier Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Thailand Qualifier Champion
Satanantana Rungnuppakunsi (center)

The Thailand Champion, Satanantana Rungnuppakunsi, is unable to attend the Asia Championship 2016. The invitation has been passed down to the 1st Runner-up, Weerapun Suebyoubol.
 

Hong Kong

 

The Hong Kong (Japanese Format) Qualifier was held on the 5 June 2016.

1st Zhang Jia Liang [Metalfoe]
2nd Feng Wen Long [Blue-Eyes]
3 – 4th Lai Chi Shing [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
Lo Lai Chun [D/D]
Asia Championship 2016 Hong Kong (JP) Qualifier Champion

Asia Championship 2016 Hong Kong (JP) Qualifier Champion
Zhang Jia Liang (left)

Both the Champion, Zhang Jia Liang, and 1st Runner-up, Feng Wen Long, are ineligible for the invitation. The invitation has been passed down to the Semi-Finalist, Lai Chi Shing.

 

The Hong Kong (Traditional Chinese Format) Qualifier will be held on the 19 June 2016.

 

Representatives

 

Here are the 18 representatives that will be participating in the Asia Championship 2015. The Champion of the Asia Championship 2015 will earn a spot in the World Championship 2015. The decks listed are what the representatives played during their respective qualifiers, they may choose to play a different deck in the Asia Championship 2015.

Ranking 2015
Hong Kong Hong Kong Law Ming Fung “Brian” (羅銘峰)
Malaysia Malaysia Lucus Chow
Philippines Philippines John Carlo Evangelista
Singapore Singapore Tan Wan Xin “Fiery”
Taiwan Taiwan Shao Yi-ming (邵奕銘)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Open Tournament (YOT)
Hong Kong 2015 Taiwan Lin Ching-ting
(林敬庭)
[Performapal Performage]
Hong Kong 2015 AP Hong Kong Lai Cheuk Shing “Vincent”
(黎焯誠)
[Clown Blade]
Taiwan 2016 Taiwan Luo Wen-chin
(羅文欽)
[D/D]
Taiwan 2016 AP Taiwan Lin Sheng-rong
(林聖榮)
[Ritual Blue-Eyes]
Asia Championship SP 2015
Taiwan Hsiao Tsun-yu
(蕭存佑)
[Performapal Dracoslayer]
Asia Championship Qualifier 2016
Philippines Philippines Elvis Agoto “Junjun” [Blue-Eyes]
Singapore Singapore Soh Jun Yuan [Blue-Eyes]
Taiwan (TC) Taiwan Lin You-jyun
(林佑駿)
[Atlantean Mermail]
Taiwan (JP) Taiwan Huang Nung-en
(黃農恩)
[Speedroid Phantom Knights
Burning Abyss
]
Malaysia Malaysia Yeo Gou Jie “Alex” [Blue-Eyes]
Thailand Thailand Weerapun Suebyoubol [Blue-Eyes]
Hong Kong (JP) Hong Kong Lai Chi Shing
(賴智成)
[Speedroid Phantom Knights
Burning Abyss
]
Hong Kong (TC) Hong Kong

 

References

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *