Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship Qualifier 2016

World_Championship_Qualifier_2016

The World Championship 2016 will be held at Orlando, Florida, United States on 20 – 21 August 2016.

Duelists from all over the world will compete in their respective qualifiers to earn an invitation the World Championship 2016.

 

World Championship 2015

 

The 2015 World Champion, Hiyama Shunsuke, will be returning to defend his title in the World Championship 2016.

1st Japan Hiyama Shunsuke [Tellarknight]
2nd Panama Galileo De Obaldia [Hand Nekroz]
3rd Japan Hasegawa Akira [Nekroz]
4th United States Chase Robert Cunningham [Artifact Tellarknight]

The 2015 Dragon Duel World Champion, Mijail Stephano Flores Barboza, will be competing in the main event this year.

1st Peru Mijail Stephano Flores Barboza [Tellarknight]
2nd United States DeAndre Nathaniel Mason [Qliphort]
3rd Hungary Zoltán Kolonics JR [HERO]
4th Japan Yamasaki Haruka [Tellarknight]
World_Champion_2015

Dragon Duel World Champion 2015 and World Champion 2015
Mijail Stephano Flores Barboza (left) and Hiyama Shunsuke (right)

 

Central America

 

The Central American Championship 2016 was held at Guadalajara, Mexico on 11 – 12 June 2016.

1st Mexico Brandon Ossiel Aguilar Gonzalez [Brillant Monarch]
2nd Mexico Ricardo Ruiz Mendoza [Fire King Kozmo]
3 – 4th Costa Rica Gerald Yagans South Chaves [Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
Mexico Angel Ibarra Barcenas [Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
Central_America_2016-Brandon_Ossiel_Aguilar_Gonzalez

Central America Champion 2016
Brandon Ossiel Aguilar Gonzalez

 

Oceania

 

The Oceanic Championship 2016 was held at Brisbane, Australia on 13 June 2016.

1st Australia Matthew Casiero [Xyz Monarch]
2nd Australia Bohdan Temnyk [SR PK Burning Abyss]
3 – 4th Australia Isaac Stott [Demise Kozmo]
Australia Callum Scott [Xyz Monarch]

 

South America

 

The South American Championship 2016 was held at Bogota, Colombia on 18 – 19 June 2016.

1st Argentina Joaquin Rinaldi Petroni [Performapal Dracoslayer]
2nd Colombia Carlos Eduardo Lopez Rangel [Fire King Kozmo]
3 – 4th Peru Jonathan Giancarlo Galarza Arevalo [Performapal Majespecter]
Ecuador Johnny Steven Quintana Aguilar [Majespecter Magician]
South America Champion 2016

South America Champion 2016
Joaquin Rinaldi Petroni

 

Asia

 

The Asia Championship 2016 was held at Hong Kong on 19 June 2016.

1st Taiwan Hsiao Tsun-Yu [ABC]
2nd Taiwan Luo Wen Chin [D/D]
3 – 4th Hong Kong Lai Cheuk Shing [SR PK Burning Abyss]
Singapore Tan Wan Xin [Blue-Eyes]
Asia Champion 2016

Asia Champion 2016
Hsiao Tsun-Yu (left)

 

Japan

 

The West Japan World Championship Qualifier 2016 was held at Osaka, Japan on 2 July 2016.

1 – 2nd Japan Yada Makoto “バコ” [ABC]
Japan Kajihara Souichirou “フミオ” [D/D]
3 – 4th Japan “KG” [SR PK Burning Abyss]
Japan “スヨン” [D/D]

The East Japan World Championship Qualifier 2016 was held at Tokyo, Japan on 9 July 2016.

1 – 2nd Japan Satou Kai “kai” [D/D]
Japan Momiji Daiki “モミジ” [D/D]
3 – 4th Japan “さわさき” [D/D]
Japan “かろん” [D/D]

 

Korea

 

The Korea World Championship Qualifier 2016 was held at Seoul, Korea on 3 July 2016.

1st Korea Choi Byung-hyuk
(최병혁)
[Speedroid Phantom Knights]
2nd Korea Kim Dong-jun
(김동준)
[Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
3 – 4th Korea Kim Yeon-su
(김연수)
[Performapal Odd-Eyes Majespecter]
Korea Yoo Seung-yeon
(유승연)
[Deskbot]

 

North America

 

The North American Championship 2016 was held at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States on 9 – 10 July 2016.

1st United States Erik Godwin Christensen [Domain Monarch]
2nd United States Thomas Isaiah Rowe [SR PK Burning Abyss]
3 – 4th United States Admassu Williams-Ademe [Domain Monarch]
United States Travis Allen Smith [SR PK Burning Abyss]
5 – 6th United States Adam Brian Hutchins [Domain Monarch]
United States Jimmy TX Nguyen [Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
7 – 8th Canada Jesse Dean Kotton [SR PK Burning Abyss]
United States Michael John State [Demise Kozmo]
Team North America 2016

Team North America 2016
Jimmy Nguyen, Adam Brian Hutchins, Travis Allen Smith, Admassu Williams-Ademe, Thomas Isaiah Rowe, Erik Godwin Christensen

 

Europe

 

The European Championship 2016 was held at Berlin, Germany on 15 – 17 July 2016.

1st France Samir Bachar [Performapal Dracoslayer]
2nd Germany Carmelo Buttiglieri [SR PK Burning Abyss]
3 – 4th United Kingdom Finn Bakewell [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Germany Lorenzo Roma [SR PK Burning Abyss]
5 – 8th Germany Alpay Engin [Fire King Kozmo]
Netherlands Raphael Neven [Demise Kozmo]
Germany Jack Verma [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Germany Sven-Ole Wegner [Xyz Monarch]
Team Europe 2016

Team Europe 2016
Samir Bachar, Carmelo Buttiglieri, Finn Bakewell, Lorenzo Roma

 

Representatives

 

These are the representatives that will be participating in the World Championship 2016. The decks listed are the decks that were played in the qualifiers. They may play a different deck in the World Championship 2016.

World_Championship_2016

 

World Championship 2015
Japan Hiyama Shunsuke [Tellarknight]
Dragon Duel World Championship 2015
Peru Mijail Stephano Flores Barboza [Tellarknight]
Central American Championship 2016
Mexico Brandon Ossiel Aguilar Gonzalez [Brilliant Monarch]
Oceanic Championship 2016
Australia Matthew Casiero [Xyz Monarch]
Australia Bohdan Temnyk [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
South American Championship 2016
Argentina Joaquin Rinaldi Petroni [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Asia Championship 2016
Taiwan Hsiao Tsun-Yu [ABC]
Japan World Championship Qualifier 2016
Japan Yada Makoto “バコ” [ABC]
Japan Kajihara Souichirou “フミオ” [D/D]
Japan Satou Kai “kai” [D/D]
Japan Momiji Daiki “モミジ” [D/D]
Korea World Championship Qualifier 2016
Korea Choi Byung-hyuk [Speedroid Phantom Knights]
North American Championship 2016
United States Erik Godwin Christensen [Domain Monarch]
United States Thomas Isaiah Rowe [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
United States Admassu Williams-Ademe [Domain Monarch]
United States Travis Allen Smith [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
United States Adam Brian Hutchins [Domain Monarch]
United States Jimmy TX Nguyen [Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
European Championship 2016
France Samir Bachar [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Germany Carmelo Buttiglieri [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]
United Kingdom Finn Bakewell [Performapal Dracoslayer]
Germany Lorenzo Roma [Speedroid Phantom Knights Burning Abyss]

 

References

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. man you are missing Mijail from last year Dragon Duel, i think he can only play the main event now